camp mcgovern

Smart & Caring Education Initiative including Secondary School, University, College, Apprenticeship

39 items
  • Arthur & Betsy Harrison Family Fund
    Created in 2005, the Arthur and Betsy Harrison Family Fund provides scholarships for two Owen Sound secondary schools: The David Bowman Harrison Award for Excellence in Geography at West Hill Secondary School The Art & Betsy Harrison Memorial Award for Leadership in Community Development at OSCVI
  • Aspiring Healthcare Leaders Bursary Fund
    A scholarship fund to support students from Grey Bruce enrolled in a qualified college or university program in the field of healthcare.
  • Bayshore Broadcasting Media Scholarship Fund
    Scholarships to students from Grey or Bruce counties in post secondary programs in Radio, TV, Newspaper, Magazine, Internet, Journalism, entertainment, Media Sales, Broadcast engineering, Broadcast Production, or Film.
  • Bruce County District Women's Institute Scholarship Fund
  • Canadian Federation of University Women Owen Sound Club Fund
    Scholarship funds to women in the Owen Sound area
  • Canadian Federation of University Women Saugeen Club Fund
    Established in 2007 by the Saugeen Club of the Canadian Federation of University Women, this fund provides scholarships for female students of the high schools of Chesley, Hanover and Walkerton, exhibiting high academic standing as well as participating in school and community activities
  • Chippewas First Nation People's Scholarship Ednowed Fund
    Supports First Nation People's education scholarship
  • Cindy Davidson Memorial Bursary Fund
    Bursary to a student in need from Grey or Bruce Counties pursuing post-secondary literacy-related studies at college or university
  • Colleen Lantz Memorial Bursary Fund
    Support of a bursary to a student in need from Grey or Bruce Counties pursuing post-secondary physical education or physical health related studies.
  • Dr. Goldie & Eileen Gray Memorial Scholarship Endowed Fund
    Two awards annually, one for a full-time male and one for a full-time female graduating from Grade 12 at Grey Highlands Secondary School, who have demonstrated the following interests and aptitudes: a) Commitment to community through broad volunteerism and/or activism, beyond the requirements of 40 hours of volunteer time, qualified through at least one letter of reference from a relevant community organization;b) Consistent commitment to athletics over the past four years; c) Broad academic achievement.
  • Dr. James & Charmaine Leeson & Family Endowed Fund
    This fund supports students pursuing studies in medicine(Doctor or Nursing) with a preference for studies at Western University.
  • Ernestine McKenna Endowment Fund
    Support of in need
  • George Anderson Endowed Fund
    Scholarship for Lucknow area student
  • Georgian Sound Big Band Music Scholarship Endowed Fund
    Funding to support music scholarship(s). The award will support a minimum of one annual distribution $500 minimum to a maximum of $2,000 at the discretion of the Scholarship Committee of Georgian Sound Big Band to a graduating student from one of the 7 high schools in Grey and Simcoe Counties.
  • Grey Bruce Community Health Award Endowed Fund
  • Grey Bruce Health Services Staff Scholarship Endowed Fund
    A Scholarship fund for a grade 10 student from each of the Owen Sound Secondary Schools who display aptitude in both the sciences and humanities
  • Grey Bruce Home Builders and Trades Association Education Bursary
    Help for students seeking post-secondary education through apprenticeship or workplace training.
  • Grey County District Women's Institute Scholarship Fund
    Post-secondary education support for community-minded Grey County youth.
  • Janet McNally First Nation Education Fund
    To support First Nations students from Saugeen First Nation and Chippewas of Nawash who have graduated or who are graduating from a Grey Bruce secondary school and who are attending a recognized university or community college (including apprenticeship programs); to support in-need students from these stated communities who are motivated to succeed
  • Jean Walker & Marjorie Mole (nee Walker) Endowed Fund
  • Kimberley J. West Endowment Fund
    Supports children's education in the Grey Bruce area. This award is anticipated to be distributed for the first time in 2017.
  • Larry & Darlene Miller Agricultural Bursary Endowed Fund
    The Larry & Darlene Miller Agricultural Bursary Fund award will support agricultural and agri-food studies and/or animal science or animal biology including genetics and/or food safety.
  • Laura Bouchard Endowment Fund
    Support in need
  • Lawrence Family Endowed Fund
    Bursary for students graduating from Peninsula Shores District School, supporting diverse education pathways not limited to university, college, trades, apprenticeships.
  • Lyle & Isabelle Love Skilled Trades Apprenticeship Endowed Fund
    To benefit female apprentices in Owen Sound and/or Grey County
  • M'Chigeeng First Nation Endowed Education Fund
    First Nation education scholarship
  • Marjorie & Norman (Mac) Gingrich Endowed Fund
    Supporting graduate(s) from high school in Grey and Bruce Counties accepted in Science/Research at University. As well, 2nd or 3rd year University student from Grey and Bruce Counties working to acquire a BSC in Science/Research Program.
  • McMillan & Roberts Family Endowed Fund
    Apprenticeship programs for student(s) who require financial assistance from St. Mary's High School Owen Sound in Carpentry, Plumbing or Electrical
  • Owen Sound Farmer's Market Agricultural Bursary Fund
    For students from Grey Bruce attending university, college or enrolled in apprenticeship programs or workplace programs in agricultural studies.
  • Owen Sound Golf & Country Club Bursary Fund
    Apprenticeship programs in golf industry or professional recreation studies
  • Paul & Dawn Dossman Family Everlasting Fund
    Friends, business associates and family created this fund in memory of Paul Dossman. The Fund will support scholarships for Grey County students entering post secondary automotive programs.
  • Paul Martin Smart & Caring Endowed Fund
    A scholarship and a bursary for students in the AYEP program at Saugeen District Secondary School.
  • Robert Rix Memorial Scholarship Fund
    Scholarships to high school level students at the Peninsula Shores District School in Wiarton
  • Roberta Brignell Endowment Fund
    Supporting deserving students entering a Practical Nursing or Personal Support Worker program
  • Saugeen Cottagers Endowed Fund
    For academic and career preparation at Georgian College for Saugeen First Nation Band Members.
  • Saugeen First Nation Band #29 Endowed Education Fund
    Supports First Nation education bursary
  • Saugeen Home Builders Trade Association Education Bursary Fund
    Fund supports students seeking post-secondary education through apprenticeship or workplace training.
  • Smart & Caring Communities Endowed Fund
    Support of education initiatives
  • Wikwemikong First Nation Endowed Education Fund
    Supports First Nation People's education scholarship